SESMA v. MARQUEZ, et al.
[…] Andrews v. Blake, 205 Ariz. 236, 240, ¶ 12 (2003). Summary judgment is appropriate when “there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Ariz. R. Civ. P. 56(a); see Orme Sch. v. Reeves, 166 Ariz. 301, 305 (1990). We review the court’s interpretation and 3 SESMA v. MARQUEZ Decision of the Court application of statutes de novo. Naslund v. Indus. Comm’n, 210 Ariz. 262, 264, ¶ 8 (App. 2005). ¶10 Under A.R.S. § 33-431(B), a joint tenancy can be created “by grant or transfer from a sole owner to himself and others” if the owner expressly declares the grant to be a “joint tenancy with right of survivorship.” Joint tenants hold equal, undivided interests in the subject property. Graham v. Allen, 11 Ariz. App. 207, 208 (App. 1970).