DEKUTOSKI v. DEKUTOSKI
[…] Husband does not assert Brody failed to comply with the five-day statutory notice requirement. Instead, Husband seems to assert that Brody needed to accommodate his “demanding schedule” in setting the arbitration hearing by providing “about 4 weeks advance notice” to Husband. Husband received the statutory notice and neither he nor his attorney raised this objection before the arbitration proceedings began. Brody had the authority 5 DEKUTOSKI v. DEKUTOSKI Decision of the Court to proceed in Husband’s absence. See A.R.S. § 12-3015(C) (allowing arbitrator to “hear and decide the controversy on the evidence produced although a party who was duly notified of the arbitration proceeding did not appear.”). The superior court did not abuse its discretion by finding the arbitration awards valid. III. Attorneys’ Fees ¶19 Both parties request attorneys’ fees on appeal.