DEKUTOSKI v. DEKUTOSKI
[…] After hearing Wife’s testimony, and reviewing Husband’s later motions, Brody affirmed the Award’s allocation of the Furniture. The Award, and Brody’s later affirmation, thus fell squarely within Brody’s scope of authority under the Agreement. ¶17 Husband also argues he received insufficient notice of the arbitration and Brody improperly proceeded in his absence. An arbitrator must give at least five days’ notice of the time and place for a hearing. See A.R.S. § 12-3015(C). “The arbitrator may hear and decide the controversy on the evidence produced although a party who was duly notified of the arbitration proceeding did not appear.” Id. Arbitration awards must be vacated if “conducted without proper notice of the initiation of an arbitration . . . so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.”