SHIELDS v. OGDEN-SHIELDS
[…] Father filed his proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law three days before the hearing. At trial, Mother objected in writing and orally to Father’s untimely submission and asked for permission to submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law within ten business days after trial. The court denied Mother’s request because it did not want to delay its ruling. The decree entered by the court, however, was in a form prepared by the court, which did not adopt Father’s proposal and differs substantially from it. We have jurisdiction to review this ruling under A.R.S. § 12-2102(A) (for “an appeal from a final judgment,” appellate courts “shall review any intermediate orders involving the merits of the action and necessarily affecting the judgment, and all orders and rulings assigned as error, whether a motion for new trial was made or not[]”). We review the court’s decision to deny Mother’s untimely request for an abuse of discretion. See Green v.