HOYER v. DOUGHERTY, et al.
[…] Because Arizona’s intestacy statutes, including its representation provisions, would not grant Klifton “the share of his mother,” the inheritance order is, at a minimum, ambiguous, if not plainly contrary to the interpretation Klifton urges this court to adopt. ¶13 Considering the references to Arizona’s intestacy and adoption statutes, along with the probate court’s statutory duty to effectuate these laws, the inheritance order most plausibly meant that Klifton was entitled to inherit through his mother, by representation. See A.R.S. § 14-2103(1) (“[T]he entire intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse passes . . . [t]o the decedent’s descendants by representation.”); see also A.R.S. § 14-2114(B) (child adopted by natural parent’s spouse has right 5 HOYER v. DOUGHERTY, et al. Decision of the Court to inherit “from or through the other natural parent”).