AGUINIGA v. AGUINIGA
[…] The mandate in the appeal was issued in January 2019, and Wife resubmitted the QDRO soon after and sought to hold Husband in contempt for continuing to object to the QDRO. Wife filed her contempt petition within one year of the appellate mandate and her resubmission of a proposed QDRO. Thus, the petition was timely as to the QDRO. B. Availability of Contempt Remedy ¶28 Contrary to Husband’s contention, courts may enforce all orders, including property settlement payment requirements, through their contempt powers. Eans-Snoderly, 249 Ariz. at 556-57, ¶¶ 11-15; see also A.R.S. § 25-317(E) (“Terms of the agreement set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt.”). Courts may not, however, incarcerate a spouse for nonpayment. Eans-Snoderly, 249 Ariz. at 8 AGUINIGA v. AGUINIGA Decision of the Court 556-57, ¶¶ 11-15. To be sure, Eans-Snoderly addressed the enforcement of a settlement agreement under A.R.S. § 25-317(E) and not a decree.