FLAGSTAFF v. DESERT MOUNTAIN
[…] Although the court found that Desert Mountain might “discharge,” the City did not have standing to bring a claim under § 49-241. Section 49-264(A) allows a right of action on § 49-241 grounds only in limited circumstances, none of which are present here. ¶19 Specifically, § 49-264(A) allows “a person that has an interest that is or may be adversely affected by a violation of this chapter” to sue “the director” in superior court “alleging a failure of the [ADEQ] director to perform an act or duty that is not discretionary.” The court may then issue an order compelling the director to perform that act or duty.