FLAGSTAFF v. DESERT MOUNTAIN
[…] Here, the City claimed a breach of contract because Desert Mountain failed to provide it with data. But the relief provided in the injunction is far removed from any obligation by Desert Mountain to provide data to the City. B. Declaratory Relief Under A.R.S. § 49-241 1. The City failed to properly pursue a direct action under A.R.S. § 49-241. ¶17 The superior court alternatively based its injunction on a violation (or potential violation) of A.R.S. § 49-241. But because no § 49-241 claim was properly before the court, the injunction fails here, too. ¶18 Under A.R.S. § 49-241, as relevant here, and with certain exceptions, “any person who discharges [a pollutant into state water] or who owns or operates a facility that discharges shall obtain an [APP] from the director” of ADEQ. See also A.R.S. § 49-201(12).