PRESZLER v. CORWIN D. MARTIN, et al.
[…] See Baker v. Univ. Physicians Healthcare, 231 Ariz. 379, 387 ¶ 30 (2013); Shepard v. Costco Wholesale Corp., 250 Ariz. 511, 513 ¶ 11 (2021). Preszler was required to disclose a proper standard of care expert, including an affidavit describing “[t]he expert’s qualifications to express an opinion on the health care professional’s standard of care or liability for the 3 PRESZLER v. CORWIN D. MARTIN PC, et al. Decision of the Court claim.” A.R.S. § 12-2603(B)(1). The required qualifications are specified in A.R.S. § 12-2604. ¶9 Given Martin’s qualifications, Preszler’s standard of care expert was required to (1) “specialize[] at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty or claimed specialty” as Martin and (2) “be a specialist who is board certified in [Martin’s] specialty or claimed specialty.” A.R.S. § 12-2604(A)(1). Because Martin and Miller had different board certifications, the superior court found Preszler failed to disclose a qualified standard of care expert.