STATE v. KLEINMAN
[…] Joyner, 215 Ariz. at 137 ¶ 5. Under A.R.S. § 13-4037(A), if this court finds that an “illegal sentence has been imposed” it “shall correct the sentence to correspond to the verdict or finding.” ¶8 Kleinman was sentenced to 10.5 years for Count 3, consistent with a sentence for a category three offender under the 2020 version of A.R.S. § 13-703. A.R.S. § 13-703(C), (J). However, a defendant must be sentenced according to the laws in effect when the defendant commits the 3 STATE v. KLEINMAN Decision of the Court offense. State v. Newton, 200 Ariz. 1, 2 ¶ 3 (2001). And A.R.S. § 13-703(B)(1) requires courts to sentence defendants “convicted of three or more felony offenses that were not committed on the same occasion but that . . . are consolidated for trial purposes” as category two repetitive offenders. A.R.S. § 13-703(B) (2009).2 Therefore, Kleinman should have been classified as a category two offender under the 2009 version of A.R.S. § 13-703, which indicates a corresponding minimum 4.5-year sentence.