STATE v. JONES
[…] Here, Jones fails to demonstrate how his appellate counsel’s performance impacted the outcome of the appeal. The superior court thus did not abuse its discretion when it summarily dismissed his claim. ¶7 We note that Jones failed to challenge the permissible inference instruction in his pro per supplemental brief. The issue is thus waived and precluded. See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.2(a)(3). Notwithstanding waiver and preclusion, this claim provides no basis for relief. The superior court instructed the jury with a non-mandatory, statutorily provided inference. See A.R.S. § 13-2305(1) (“Proof of possession of property recently stolen, unless satisfactorily explained, may give rise to an inference that the person in possession of the property was aware of the risk that it had been stolen or in some way participated in its theft.”) (emphasis added); State v. Cole, 153 Ariz. 86, 89 (App. 1987) (permissible inference instructions are constitutional). We therefore grant review but deny relief. AMY M. WOOD • Clerk of the Court FILED: AA 3