STATE v. BIGHORSE
[…] When interpreting statutes, our aim is to give effect to the legislature’s intent as evinced by the statute’s plain language. Glazer v. State, 244 Ariz. 612, 614, ¶ 9 (2018); see State v. Burbey, 243 Ariz. 145, 147, ¶ 7 (2017). We analyze specific statutory provisions both in context of the statute as a whole, as well as with other related statutes. Glazer, 244 Ariz. at 614, ¶ 10. ¶11 Bighorse contends that prohibited possessors are not precluded from possessing a knife, only “a firearm, or a listed prohibited weapon . . . defined in A.R.S. § [13-]3101(A)(8).” We disagree. ¶12 Section 13-3102(A)(4) is clear and unambiguous: “A person commits misconduct involving weapons by knowingly . . . [p]ossessing a deadly weapon . . . if such a person is a prohibited possessor.” A “deadly weapon” is “anything that is designed for lethal use,” including a firearm. A.R.S. § 13-3101(A)(1).