STATE v. GIBSON
[…] The State disputes Gibson’s claims. 2 STATE v. GIBSON Decision of the Court DISCUSSION ¶5 The Arizona Constitution guarantees criminal defendants a right to appeal. Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 24. But for defendants who plead guilty in noncapital cases, the constitutional right to appeal may only be exercised through a proceeding for post-conviction relief. See State v. Smith, 184 Ariz. 456, 458 (1996). That limitation is expressed in our statutes and rules. Subsection (B) of Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) § 13-4033 states: “In noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an admission to a probation violation.” Arizona Rule of Criminal Procedure (“Rule”) 17.1(e) provides: “A defendant who pleads guilty or no contest in a noncapital case waives the right to file a notice of appeal and to have an appellate court review the proceedings on a direct appeal under Rule 31. A defendant who pleads guilty or no