STATE v. MONTOYA
[…] MerriamWebster, https://www.merriamwebster.com (last visited June 30, 2022). We reject Montoya’s suggestion that the shared statutory and ordinary-use definition excludes illness or disease. The definition is broad. Further, we have recognized in other contexts that injury or physical injury for purposes of assault may include harm resulting from disease or untreated illness. Specifically, we have recognized that transmitting a disease may support a conviction for “[k]nowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke” under § 13-1203(A)(3), and that withholding needed medication may support a conviction for “[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person” under § 13-1203(A)(1). In re Jeremiah T., 212 Ariz. 30, 33, ¶ 6 (App. 2006). ¶18 We hold that the court’s failure to define “injury” or “physical injury” was not error, much less fundamental error requiring reversal.