STATE v. MONTOYA
[…] He now appeals. DISCUSSION I. THE ABSENCE OF A JURY INSTRUCTION DEFINING “PHYSICAL INJURY” DID NOT CONSTITUTE REVERSIBLE ERROR. ¶14 Montoya first contends that the court’s failure to define “physical injury” and “injury” for the jury deprived him of due process and his right to present a complete defense.1 Because Montoya did not object at trial, we review for fundamental, prejudicial error. See State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, 567, ¶¶ 19–20 (2005). ¶15 Montoya was charged with assaulting the Walmart employees under A.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(2), which defines assault as “[i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury.” With respect to the aggravated assaults on the police officers, Montoya was ultimately charged under §§ 13-1203(A)(3) and -1204(A)(8)(a), which define the offense as “[k]nowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person” while “knowing or having reason to know that the victim is . . . [a] peace officer.” ¶16 The court must instruct the jury “on the law relating to the facts of the case when the matter is vital to a proper consideration of the evidence.” State v. Avila, 147 Ariz. 330, 337 (1985).