STATE v. TOVAR
[…] Although Tovar argues the court erred by purportedly relying solely on the nature of his conviction, he provides no authority suggesting that courts are prohibited from doing so. Given that the facts show Tovar fired several Absent material revisions after the relevant dates, statutes and rules cited refer to the current version unless otherwise indicated. 1 Although Tovar also cites A.R.S. § 13-907, that “section does not apply to a person’s right to possess a firearm as defined in section 13-3101. The court may order restoration of the right to possess a firearm pursuant to section 13-910.” A.R.S. § 13-907(C). 2 3 STATE v. TOVAR Decision of the Court gunshots at the victim on a residential street during a gang-affiliated dispute, Tovar has shown no error.