STATE v. GODOY
[…] Soto-Fong, 187 Ariz. 186, 200 (1996)). ¶19 A defendant commits armed robbery “if in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, [the defendant] threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to [the defendant] taking or retaining property,” A.R.S. § 13-1902(A), and the defendant is “armed with a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon,” 6 STATE v. GODOY Decision of the Court A.R.S. § 13-1904(A)(1). “Threat” is a “verbal or physical menace of imminent physical injury to a person.” A.R.S. § 13-1901(4). “Force” is “any physical act directed against a person as a means of gaining control of property.” A.R.S. § 13-1901(1). A defendant commits third-degree burglary by “entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a nonresidential structure or in a fenced commercial or residential yard with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein.”