STATE v. BUZAN
[…] acting under official authority, sought to arrest either the defendant or some other person”; (2) “[t]he defendant knew, or had reason to know, that the person seeking to make the arrest was a peace officer acting under color of such peace officer’s official authority”; (3) “[t]he defendant intentionally prevented, or attempted to prevent, the peace officer from making the arrest”; and (4) “[t]he means used by the defendant to prevent the arrest involved either the use or threat to use physical force or any other substantial risk of physical injury to either the peace officer or another.” Section 13-2508.A.1–2 provides: A person commits resisting arrest by intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a person reasonably known to him to be a peace officer, acting under color of such peace officer’s official authority, from effecting an arrest by: 1. Using or threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or another. 2. Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another. ¶19 Accordingly, the superior court did not err by referring the jury back to the jury instructions and refusing to answer “no” to the juror’s question. CONCLUSION ¶20 We affirm. AMY M. WOOD • Clerk of the Court FILED: AA 6