STATE v. LARRAZOLO
[…] However, the prior misdemeanor convictions were not 4 STATE v. LARRAZOLO Decision of the Court admitted for impeachment purposes, but rather as a substantive element of both aggravated domestic violence charges (Counts 2 and 3). ¶17 A person is guilty of aggravated domestic violence if he “within a period of eighty-four months commits a third or subsequent violation of domestic violence offense or is convicted of a violation of a domestic violence offense and has previously been convicted of any combination of convictions of a domestic violence offense or acts in another state.” A.R.S. § 13-3601.02(A). “The dates of the commission of the offenses are the determining factor in applying the eighty-four month provision . . . .” A.R.S. § 13-3601.02(D). Because the offense commission dates are elements of the charged offense, the jury must hear the evidence “to decide a defendant’s guilt.” State v.