STATE v. LARRAZOLO
[…] The trial court did not err in allowing the State to introduce this evidence. III. Self-Defense Jury Instruction ¶19 Larrazolo’s final challenge stems from the trial court’s refusal to provide a self-defense justification jury instruction under A.R.S. § 13-404. “We review a trial court’s refusal to instruct on self-defense for an abuse of discretion, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant.” State v. Carson, 243 Ariz. 463, 467, ¶ 17 (2018). ¶20 “[A] person is justified in threatening or using physical force against another when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful physical force.” A.R.S. § 13-404(A). A defendant “is entitled to a self-defense instruction if the record contains the ‘slightest evidence’ that he acted in self defense.” State v. King, 225 Ariz. 87, 90, ¶ 14 (2010).