EILEEN C. v. DCS, B.C.
[…] Dep’t of Child Safety, 249 Ariz. 20, 24, ¶ 13 (App. 2020) (same); Welch-Doden v. Roberts, 202 Ariz. 201, 210, ¶ 40 (App. 2002) (stating that “home state jurisdiction is controlling (apart from emergencies under § 25-1034)”). Mother contends she was just “passing through” Arizona at the time, but (1) that would not be dispositive under Title 8 and (2) temporary emergency jurisdiction under the UCCJEA does not require residence or even a long-term stay in the state; when the other statutory prerequisites are met, it may exist when “the child is present in this state.” A.R.S. § 25-1034(A). 6 EILEEN C. v. DCS, B.C. Decision of the Court ¶19 The UCCJEA further provides that a court’s exercise of temporary emergency jurisdiction may continue “[i]f there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced . . . and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction.” A.R.S. § 25-1034(B). Nothing before the superior court suggested that another child custody determination involving Bart was pending in any other state.