FIONA T. v. DCS, S.K.
[…] Oscar O., 209 Ariz. 332, 334, ¶ 4 (App. 2004)). ¶14 Parental rights may be terminated when “the parent has neglected or willfully abused a child.” A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(2). “Abuse” includes “serious physical or emotional injury or situations in which the parent knew or reasonably should have known that a person was abusing or neglecting a child.” Id. However, “abuse” is not limited to serious physical or emotional injury, but can also include, for example, inflicting or allowing another to inflict physical injury. E.R. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 237 Ariz. 56, 59, ¶¶ 12-15 (App. 2015) (citing A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(2)) (the word “includes” enlarges the meaning, and evidence of serious physical or emotional injury is not required under the statute); see also A.R.S. § 8-201(2) (“‘Abuse’ means the infliction or allowing of physical injury . . . or the infliction of or allowing another person to cause serious emotional damage as evidenced by severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal or untoward aggressive behavior and which emotional damage is diagnosed by a medical doctor or psychologist . . . .”). ¶15 Mother challenges the court’s finding of abuse, focusing on only one factual finding—that Mother abused S.K. in January 2019—and attempts to minimize the abuse by characterizing S.K.’s injuries as insignificant.