CELSO B., CERENA G. v. DCS et al.
[…] DCS et al. Decision of the Court the paternal aunt and uncle, wanted to adopt the children and had cared for the children most of their time in care. The court found that the children would benefit from the termination and that maintaining the parent-child relationship would be detrimental to the children. The court further found E.B. dependent. Father and Mother timely appealed.1 DISCUSSION I. Termination of Father’s Parental Rights to C.B. ¶12 Father argues that the juvenile court failed to make specific conclusions of law to support the statutory grounds for termination. Under A.R.S. § 8–538(A) every juvenile court order terminating the parent-child relationship “shall be in writing and shall recite the findings on which the order is based.” Findings of fact and conclusions of law shall be sufficiently specific to enable the appellate court to provide effective review. Ruben M. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 230 Ariz. 236, 240 ¶ 25 (App. 2012).