KARI M. v. DCS, et al.
[…] A.R.S. § 8-871(A). A court may waive the requirement that DCS make reasonable efforts towards reunification if, inter alia, “[r]eunification . . . is not in the child’s best interests because the parent is unwilling or unable to properly care for the child.” A.R.S. § 8-871(A)(3)(b). In evaluating the potential guardianship, the court must “give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional needs and safety of the child.” A.R.S. § 8871(C). ¶17 Although the moving party generally must prove the elements of a guardianship by clear and convincing evidence, when ICWA applies the movant must prove the elements beyond a reasonable doubt. A.R.S. § 8-872(G); see also Ariz. R.P. Juv.