ERICKA H., TERRANCE D. v. DCS, et al.
[…] Because the children undisputedly were present in Arizona when DCS filed the petition, the superior court properly exercised temporary emergency jurisdiction. Illinois, the children’s home state, had no prior child custody determinations or ongoing proceedings, and the Illinois court expressly declined to exercise jurisdiction in this matter. Thus, the Arizona dependency order remains in effect as a final determination in this matter, as the superior court stated. See A.R.S. § 25-1034(B) (allowing an order to become a final determination “if there is no previous child custody determination . . . and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in . . . a state having jurisdiction under § 25-1031, 25-1032, or 25-1033”).1 Mother and Father also argue temporary emergency jurisdiction was improper because the specific time for exercising jurisdiction was not defined, citing A.R.S. § 25-1034(C)–(D).