JULIETTE F. v. DCS, et al.
[…] A.R.S. § 8-844(C)(1); Cochise Cnty. Juv. Action No. 5666-J, 133 Ariz. 157, 159 (1982). A child is dependent if he or she is “[i]n need of proper and effective parental care and control and . . . has no parent . . . willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control,” or if he or she has a “home [that] is unfit by reason of . . . neglect . . . by a parent.” A.R.S. § 8201(15)(a)(i), (iii). “Neglect” includes “[t]he inability or unwillingness of a parent . . . to provide th[e] child with supervision . . . or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s health or welfare.” A.R.S. § 8-201(25)(a). ¶11 “Proper and effective parental care and control” and “neglect” are context-specific terms. Joelle M. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 245 Ariz. 525, 527–28 ¶¶ 12–13 (App. 2018); Pima Cnty. Juv. Action No. J-31853, 18 Ariz. App. 219, 222 (1972).