WILSON v. ICA/ALARYS/AMERICAN
[…] In July 2020, Wilson was referred for an electroencephalogram (“EEG”) due to complaints of memory loss. The EEG results were normal. ¶5 In a Decision Upon Review, the ALJ found that Wilson was not a credible witness and she had not presented evidence to excuse her failure to comply with the one-year filing requirement. This special-action review followed. DISCUSSION ¶6 In Arizona, injured workers must file a claim for worker’s compensation within one year after a compensable injury. A.R.S. § 23-1061(A). That time “begins to run when the injury becomes manifest or when the claimant knows or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should know that the claimant has sustained a compensable injury.” Id.; see also Pac. Fruit Exp. v. Indus.