BORGES v. CHAVEZ
[…] Any decision as to appealability of an order, or the effectiveness of a notice of appeal, is for this court to decide. See Schultz v. Hinshaw, 18 Ariz. App. 557, 558 (1972). We therefore vacate the superior court’s order rejecting Borges’ notice of appeal. See id. ¶8 Additionally, in dismissing the complaint, the superior court did not say whether the dismissal was with or without prejudice, and it is clear that the statute of limitations had not yet run on Borges’ complaint. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 12-543(1) (providing a three-year statute of limitations on actions “[f]or debt where the indebtedness is not evidenced by a contract in writing”). A judgment dismissing a complaint without prejudice generally is not appealable, Workman v. Verde Wellness Ctr., Inc., 240 Ariz. 597, 600, ¶ 7 (App. 2016), because it does not bar the plaintiff from refiling the action, Union Interchange, Inc. v. Van Aalsburg, 102 Ariz. 461, 464 (1967).