BAKER v. PATEL
[…] A.R.S. § 12-561(2). Baker’s claim falls within this definition, as he alleges in his opening brief that he: suffered from an unnecessary serious urinary tract infection caused by a careless doctor who installed a Foley [catheter] 4 BAKER v. PATEL Decision of the Court for a long period of time WITHOUT prescribing an antibiotic to prevent it[.] Labeling these allegations as “medical negligence” instead of medical malpractice would not excuse Baker from complying with § 12-2603. See A.R.S. § 12-2603(H)(1) (defining a “[c]laim” for purposes of the affidavit requirement to include “a legal cause of action against a health care professional under §§ 12-561 through 12-563”); see also Deutsche Bank Nat’l Tr. Co. v. Pheasant Grove LLC, 245 Ariz. 325, 331, ¶ 19 (App. 2018) (stating that leave to amend “may be denied if the amendment would be futile”).