YELLOWMAN v. VANDERWEY, et al.
[…] The superior court's consideration of those documents converted the motion to one for summary judgment. Ariz. R. Civ. P. 12(d); Yollin v. City of Glendale, 219 Ariz. 24, 27, ¶ 6 (App. 2008). We construe all facts in favor of Yellowman and will affirm only if there is no genuine material fact dispute and the District “is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Ariz. R. Civ. P. 56(a); Yollin, 219 Ariz. at 27 ¶ 6. Whether a statute is applicable is a question of law, which we review de novo. Home Builders Ass’n of Cent. Ariz. v. Kard, 219 Ariz. 374, 381, ¶ 30 (App. 2008). ¶7 Section 12-821.01(A) provides that: Persons who have claims against a public entity, public school or a public employee shall file claims with the person or persons authorized to accept service . . . within one hundred eighty days after the cause of action accrues. . . . Any claim that is not filed within one hundred eighty days after the cause of action accrues is barred and no action may be maintained thereon. ¶8 The timely filing of a notice of claim that satisfies §