MITCHELL v. MITCHELL
[…] A.R.S. § 25-320(28)(A). ¶9 There is support throughout the statutory scheme for the conclusion that arrears are treated separately from current child support and are not governed by the Reserve Test or the simplified modification procedure. For example, A.R.S. § 25-327(A), governing modification of support, states that “support may be modified . . . except as to any amount that may have accrued as an arrearage.” Likewise, A.R.S. § 25-503(E), governing support orders, states: “Any order for child support may be modified or terminated on a showing of changed circumstance . . . except as to any amount that may have accrued as an arrearage before the date of notice of the motion . . . .” See also A.R.S. §§ 25-503(F) (providing that “vacating a support obligation is prospective and does not alter the petitioner’s obligation to pay child support arrearages . . . previously ordered by the court”); -502(I) (providing any purge amount must be “credited first to the current child support obligation and then to 3 MITCHELL v.