GOODRICH v. HAEUSSLER
[…] "We also interpret statutes de novo." In re Estate of Olsen, 251 Ariz. 209, 211, ¶ 8 (App. 2021). "Our primary objective is to discern and give effect to the intent of the legislature . . . ." Vega v. Sullivan, 199 Ariz. 504, 507, ¶ 8 (App. 2001). The best and most reliable indicator of intent is the language of the statute. Id. at ¶ 9. "If the language is unambiguous, it must be given effect as written." Poulson v. Ofack, 220 Ariz. 294, 297, ¶ 8 (App. 2009). ¶8 The APSA provides broad protections from financial exploitation for vulnerable adults. See A.R.S. § 46-456; In re Wyttenbach, 219 Ariz. at 123, ¶¶ 12, 15. Section 46-456(G) allows the "vulnerable adult, or the duly appointed conservator or personal representative" to file APSA claims. If those named entities do not commence an action, "any other interested person . . . may petition the court for leave to file an action on behalf of the vulnerable adult or the vulnerable adult's estate." A.R.S. § 46456(G). ¶9 As a trust beneficiary Goodrich is an "interested person," A.R.S. § 14-1201(33), but he did not petition the court for leave to file suit on Maxine Hogstrom's behalf.