GRUVER, et al. v. WILD WESTERN
[…] A.R.S. § 12-553(E)(2) (defining “release” as “a document that a person signs before taking control of an equine from the owner or owner’s agent [which] acknowledges that the person is aware of the inherent risks associated with equine activities, is willing and able to accept full responsibility for his own safety and welfare and releases the equine owner or agent from liability unless the equine owner or agent is grossly negligent or commits wilful, wanton or intentional acts or omissions.”).