PEARSON v. WU
[…] DISCUSSION A. The Family Court Properly Considered Whether “Good Cause” Existed Pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-414(A) ¶6 We will not disturb a family court’s custody or parenting-time order absent an abuse of discretion. Nold v. Nold, 232 Ariz. 270, 273, ¶ 11 (App. 2013). We similarly review a civil contempt finding and any sanction for an abuse of discretion. Stoddard v. Donahoe, 224 Ariz. 152, 154, ¶ 9 (App. 2010). ¶7 Mother first argues the family court abused its discretion when it failed to find “good cause” for her restricting Father’s parenting time. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-414(A), “[i]f the court, based on a verified petition and after it gives reasonable notice to an alleged violating parent and an opportunity for that person to be heard, finds that a parent has refused without good cause to comply with a visitation or parenting time order,” the court must provide a remedy, which may include “find[ing] the violating parent in contempt of court.”