PRINCIPE v. BLEVINS
[…] In short, the court was aware that Mother had been unable to pay for the evaluation from the outset but did not address that issue when it again ordered Mother to pay for a comprehensive psychological evaluation. 8 PRINCIPE v. BLEVINS Decision of the Court ¶25 The order also stated that the court would not entertain a petition to modify parenting time until Mother completed the evaluation. To the extent this order restricts Mother’s ability to file a petition to modify, it violates § 25-411(A), which allows a petition to modify legal decisionmaking or parenting time any time “there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may seriously endanger the child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional health.” A party may also file a petition to modify at any time if there is evidence of domestic violence or abuse. Id. However, a parent must wait six months to file a petition based on the other parent’s failure to comply with court orders.