HKB, INC. v. IMPERIAL
[…] First American Title Insurance Co., 1 CA-CV 12-0195, 2013 WL 3828690 (Ariz. App. July 18, 2013) (mem. decision) for support. In Markham, a panel of this court found that a general contractor was entitled to post-judgment interest provided by A.R.S. § 441201(B) on the entire underlying judgment in a mechanics’ lien foreclosure 5 HKB, INC. v. IMPERIAL Decision of the Court action, including post-judgment interest on the pre-judgment interest. Id. at *13-*15, ¶¶ 52-58. Markham is distinguishable because it involved statutory post-judgment interest under A.R.S. § 44-1201(B). Here, the court awarded interest pursuant to lease agreements, not a statute. See A.R.S. § 44-1201(A) (mandating that “[i]nterest on any judgment that is based on a written agreement evidencing a loan, indebtedness or obligation . . . shall be at the rate of interest provided in the agreement and shall be specified in the judgment.”). Given the lease agreements provide for simple interest, the judgment awarding 18% on the accumulated interest of $237,249.16 was in error. We vacate that portion of the judgment ordering 18% contractual interest on the interest and remand for a judgment consistent with this decision.