COLLINS v. GLICK
[…] Contrary to the Though unclear, to the extent Glick argues that a claim under § 441991 does not apply to the facts of this case, the statutes make clear that such a claim “may be brought against any person, including any dealer, salesman or agent, who made, participated in or induced the unlawful sale or purchase.” A.R.S. § 44-2003(A); see also A.R.S. §§ 44-2001, -1991. 1 4 COLLINS v. GLICK Decision of the Court terms of the Agreement, for a claim brought under § 44-1991, a claimant can recover the consideration paid for the securities plus interest and attorneys’ fees. A.R.S. § 44-2001(A). Section 44-3241(B) states that “[a] person who violates this section is liable to any person for all losses incurred by that person as a result of the violation, together with interest on losses incurred, court costs and reasonable attorney fees.” The Agreement also attempts to waive applicability of the ASA by requiring that California law govern any claims between the parties and that the parties waive their right to seek remedies in court, including the right to a jury trial.