COTA v. KEENE
[…] KEENE Decision of the Court timely appealed from the 2016 order. See id. But J-8545 does not authorize a retroactive challenge to the 2016 order. See id. II. The Superior Court Had No Authority to Continue the Title 14 Guardianship Over Cota’s Objection. ¶13 Neither Cota nor Keene disputes this court’s jurisdiction over Cota’s challenge to the 2020 order. We agree. Keene petitioned to be appointed B.C.’s guardian under Title 14. And Cota’s petition to terminate the guardianship also is grounded in Title 14. See A.R.S. § 14-5212.A (“Any person interested in the welfare of a ward . . . may petition for removal of a guardian on the ground that removal would be in the best interests of the ward.”).