COTA v. KEENE
[…] Although guardianship proceedings in Arizona are heard in probate court, the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction over petitions to terminate the parent-child relationship.” 175 Ariz. at 547. Section 14-5212.A says a petition to remove a guardian must be “on the ground that removal would be in the best interests of the ward.” See also Jennifer B. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 189 Ariz. 553, 555 (App. 1997). But courts also must consider the guardianship’s continuing effect on Cota’s parental rights, which have not been terminated.