A MINER, et al. v. SAFECO
[…] Safeco is, however, awarded its taxable costs incurred in the appeal and cross-appeal, contingent on its compliance with ARCAP 21. V. Attorneys’ Fees in the Appeals from the Garnishment Proceedings. ¶51 In the appeals from the garnishment proceedings, Miner and Safeco both seek an award of attorneys’ fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-1580(E). Safeco alternatively seeks fees under A.R.S. § 12-349 and the GAI. In a garnishment proceeding, “[t]he prevailing party may be awarded costs and attorney fees in a reasonable amount determined by the court.” A.R.S. § 121580(E).