A MINER, et al. v. SAFECO
[…] Smith v. Ariz. Clean Elections Comm’n, 212 Ariz. 407, 416 ¶ 43 (2006). That principle, however, does not mean that there is no right to a jury trial on claims that arise out of statute. Rather, Smith reaffirmed the proposition that the right to a jury trial under Arizona’s Constitution “has never extended to civil cases that turn on uncontested facts.” Id. Here, however, disputed material facts surrounded Miner’s claim for damages as a result of the UCC-1 filings. Moreover, this was not a situation in which the applicable UCC provision, A.R.S. § 47-9625(B) (“a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this chapter”), directed the court (not the jury) to determine damages, see Margaret L. Moses, The Jury-Trial Right in the UCC: On a Slippery Slope, 54 SMU L. Rev. 561, 566–78 (2001). ¶17 Miner asserts its damages claim based on the UCC-1 filings was “uncontested” because “[n]o request was made for an