GRUNWALD, et al. v. SCOTTSDALE HEALTHCARE, et al.
[…] The applicability of Section 20-1072(F), however, turns on whether plaintiffs’ insurance coverage here meant that they were enrollees of HCSOs. That narrow question broadly implicates Arizona insurance law. 5 GRUNWALD, et al. v. SCOTTSDALE HEALTHCARE, et al. Decision of the Court II. The Ambiguous Definitions of “Health Care Plan” and “HCSO.” ¶11 The relevant statutory text addressing HCSOs is not a model of clarity. It begins with a listing of definitions, including: • HCSO “means any person that undertakes to conduct one or more health care plans.” A.R.S. § 20-1051(6). • “‘Health care plan’ means any contractual arrangement whereby any [HCSO] undertakes to provide directly or to arrange for all or a portion of contractually covered health care services and to pay or make reimbursement for any remaining portion of the health care services on a prepaid basis through insurance or otherwise.” A.R.S. § 20-1051(4).3 • “‘Person’ means any natural or artificial person including individuals, partnerships, associations, providers of health care, trusts, insurers, hospitals or medical services corporations or other corporations, prepaid group practice plans, foundations for medical care and health maintenance organizations.” A.R.S. § 20-1051(9). ¶12 Although perhaps useful in other contexts, in this case, these definitions are overlapping and circular and do not distinctly define HCSO or health care plan.