DAURIO v. DAURIO
[…] See Cruz, 240 Ariz. at 237, ¶¶ 14–16; Cook, 228 Ariz. at 205–06, ¶¶ 16–19. Here, Mother sought the same relief for the 5 DAURIO v. DAURIO Decision of the Court same reasons in her motion for temporary orders and her petition to modify—a change in parenting time and legal decision-making because Father allegedly assaulted A.D. Mother had an unfettered chance to make her arguments and present her evidence at the temporary orders hearing. ¶17 The superior court also has discretion as to whether holding a hearing on a petition to modify is necessary. Under A.R.S. § 25-411(L), “[t]he court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the pleadings, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on why the requested modification should not be granted.” The purpose of requiring adequate cause “is to spare the parties and the child the cost, disruption, and potential trauma of a full modification hearing.” DePasquale v. Superior Ct., 181 Ariz. 333, 335 (App. 1995).