STATE v. MEZA
[…] State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, 567, ¶ 18 (2005). The legality of a sentence, including “[w]hether the trial court applied the correct sentencing statute,” State v. Hollenback, 212 Ariz. 12, 16, ¶ 12 (App. 2005), is a question of law, which we review de novo, State v. Johnson, 210 Ariz. 438, 440, ¶ 8 (App. 2005). 3 STATE v. MEZA Decision of the Court ¶7 In Arizona, a defendant may be sentenced as a repetitive offender pursuant to § 13-703(C) only if “an allegation of prior conviction is charged in the indictment or information.” A.R.S. § 13-703(N). The allegation must be filed no later than 20 days before trial, Ariz. R. Crim. P. 13.5(a) and 16.1(b), and “may not be alleged after the verdict is returned.” State v. Williams, 144 Ariz. 433, 442 (1985); see also State v.