STATE v. MEZA
[…] The State, however, identified all three prior felony convictions and its intention to use each felony to enhance his sentence should he be convicted. Meza equates this mischaracterization as a due-process violation. He argues that he did not receive adequate notice of the potential sentence range because the State only identified one of his prior felony convictions as historical for the purposes of the repetitive offender statutory enhancement scheme. See A.R.S. § 13-703(N). Meza asserts that he was unable to appreciate “the full range of risk of going to trial.” He contends that he was only on notice of potential sentencing as a category-two offender. See A.R.S. § 13-703(B) (“[A] person shall be sentenced as a category two repetitive offender if the person . . . has one historical prior felony conviction.”). Because the post-verdict amendment recharacterized two of his priors as additional historical priors, Meza contends the amendment unexpectedly changed the amount of time he could be incarcerated dramatically. See A.R.S. § 13-703(C) (“[A] person shall be sentenced as a category three repetitive offender if the person . . . has two or more historical prior felony convictions.”). 4 STATE v. MEZA Decision of the Court ¶10 There is no dispute that the State’s second allegation contained an error and failed to strictly comply with § 13-703(N).