J.R. v. ADES/DDD
[…] See A.C., 1 CA-UB 19-0063, slip op. at *6–7, ¶¶ 33–35. The Board’s misapplication of the burden of proof, therefore, was not harmless. See id. III. Attorney fees and costs on appeal ¶28 J.R. seeks attorney fees and costs on appeal under A.R.S. § 12348.A.2. As in A.C., ADES argues J.R. is prohibited from receiving a fee award. See id. at *7, ¶ 36. ADES argues we should reject the reasoning in 7 J.R. v. ADES/DDD Decision of the Court A.C., and Johnson v. Arizona Department of Economic Security, 247 Ariz. 351, 359, ¶¶ 26–29 (App. 2019). ¶29 A.R.S. § 12-348.H.1 precludes a fee award if the State’s role “was to determine the eligibility or entitlement of an individual to a monetary benefit or its equivalent.” See id. at 359, ¶ 27; A.C., 1 CA-UB 190063, slip op. at *7, ¶ 36. Subsection 12-348.H.1 does not apply to DDD services because they “are not merely a monetary benefit or its equivalent.” See id. (citing Johnson, 247 Ariz. at 359, ¶¶ 27–29).