JESSICA L. v. DCS, J.L.
[…] Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec. v. Rocky J., 234 Ariz. 437, 440, ¶ 12 (App. 2014). The superior court found James dependent as to Father in December 2019, after Father failed to appear to a pretrial conference without cause. Father did not attend the trial but was represented by an attorney and Guardian ad Litem. Following the trial, the court terminated his parental rights. Father is not a party to this appeal. 3 4 JESSICA L. v. DCS, J.L. Decision of the Court I. Termination Pursuant to A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(2) ¶9 Under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(2), the superior court may find a parent unfit if the parent “neglected or wilfully abused a child,” including circumstances in which the parent “knew or reasonably should have known that a person was abusing or neglecting a child.” The abused or neglected child may be a child other than the subject of the termination proceedings.