MICHELLE S. v. DCS, H.S.
[…] Id. at 288, ¶ 41. 6 MICHELLE S. v. DCS, H.S. Decision of the Court ¶21 This court “will accept the juvenile court’s findings of fact unless no reasonable evidence supports those findings, and we will affirm a severance order unless it is clearly erroneous.” Jesus M. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 203 Ariz. 278, 280, ¶ 4 (App. 2002). We do not reweigh the evidence but “look only to determine if there is evidence to sustain the court’s ruling.” Mary Lou C. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 207 Ariz. 43, 47, ¶ 8 (App. 2004). Under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(2), the superior court may terminate a parent’s rights if “the parent has . . . willfully abused a child.” Abuse “includes serious physical or emotional injury or situations in which the parent knew or reasonably should have known that a person was abusing or neglecting a child.” A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(2). Abuse includes both “the infliction or allowing of physical injury” and the infliction or allowing of another person to cause serious emotional damage. A.R.S. § 8-201(2). ¶22 We find Mother’s arguments unpersuasive.