TIFFANY L. v. DCS, I.J.
[…] Id. at 193 ¶ 40. ¶13 Mother argues that DCS “overloaded” her “with several services, all at once,” which was contrary to Dr. Martig’s recommendations. But, again, this overstates Dr. Martig’s recommendations and does not differentiate between prioritizing services (the phrase Dr. Martig uses) and providing services sequentially (the argument Mother makes). Nor does Mother’s argument account for the fact that, given I.J.’s age, permanency is required in months, not the years that sequential, one-by-one services Mother advocates would require. See A.R.S. § 8-862(A)(2) (requiring hearing “to determine the future permanent legal status of the child . . . [w]ithin six months after a child who is under three years of age is removed from the child’s home”). ¶14 Finally, and again citing Mary Ellen C., Mother argues that directing her to self-refer for parenting classes and counseling means DCS failed to provide appropriate reunification services.