MORGAN B. v. DCS, et al.
[…] E.R. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Child Safety, 237 Ariz. 56, 58, ¶ 9 (App. 2015); Matthew L., 223 Ariz. at 549, ¶ 7. II. Reunification Services ¶20 On appeal, Father argues the juvenile court erred in finding DCS made reasonable and diligent efforts to provide him with reunification services because DCS did not provide any service to directly address why the children refused to have contact with him. Father concedes the children have been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen months or more. ¶21 Under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(c), the juvenile court may terminate parental rights if DCS has made a diligent effort to provide the parent reunification services, the child has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen months or longer, “the parent has been unable to remedy the circumstances that cause the child to be in an out-of-home placement and there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not be capable of exercising proper and effective parental care and control in the near future.” ¶22 In making a “diligent effort” to provide services under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8), DCS is “not required to provide every conceivable service,” but must present the parent “with the time and opportunity to participate in programs designed to help [the parent] become an effective parent.”