MORGAN B. v. DCS, et al.
[…] Maricopa Cty. Juv. Action No. JS-501904, 180 Ariz. 348, 353 (App. 1994). DCS is not required to take measures that are futile and need only “undertake measures with a reasonable prospect of success.” Mary Ellen C. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 193 Ariz. 185, 192, ¶ 34 (App. 1999). In addition, though termination under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(a) requires “the parent has substantially neglected or wilfully refused to remedy the circumstances that cause the child to be in an out-of-home placement,” the ground for termination in this case—subsection (c)—requires only that “the parent has been unable to remedy the circumstances,” irrespective of the parent’s participation in reunification services. ¶23 Here, Father argues the parent-aide services he was offered were inadequate because they