MATTHEW C. v. DCS, M.C.
[…] A.R.S. § 8-871(A)(2). Father does not meet the temporal requirement. The Child has been placed with his maternal grandmother since December 2017. Nor did the court abuse its discretion by failing to waive this requirement. The evidence in the record, including the Child's young age, the length of the Child's placement with maternal grandmother, 9 MATTHEW C. v. DCS, M.C. Decision of the Court and the fact that maternal grandmother was meeting his needs, all support the court's denial of a permanent guardianship with the paternal grandparents. See A.R.S. § 8-871(C) ("In proceedings for permanent guardianship, the court shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional needs and safety of the child."); see also Jesus M., 203 Ariz. at 280, ¶ 4 (noting we accept the juvenile court's factual findings when they are supported by any reasonable evidence).