CLIFTON v. INTEGRITY/ZURICH
[…] The order was summarily affirmed, and Clifton filed this statutory special action. DISCUSSION ¶11 In 2016, the Arizona Legislature enacted A.R.S. § 23-941.023 to address “vexatious litigant[s]” in workers’ compensation cases. 2016 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 26, § 1 (2d Reg. Sess.). The statute gives the ICA Chief ALJ, or ALJ designee, the authority to identify a pro se litigant as a vexatious litigant if the litigant engages in “vexatious conduct.” Vexatious conduct is defined as engaging in any one of six separate patterns of conduct, including repetitive filings. See A.R.S. § 23-941.02(D)(1)(f). When a motion alleging vexatiousness is filed, the pro se litigant must be given thirty days to respond. A vexatious litigant designation “applies only to the claim at issue before the administrative law judge.” Id. § 23-941.02(A). Once identified as a vexatious litigant, a pro se litigant “may not file a new request for hearing, pleading, motion or other document without prior leave of the administrative law judge.” Id. § 23-941.02(B). ¶12 As noted, in this case, the Chief ALJ relied upon A.R.S. § 23941.02(D)(1)(f) for his conclusion that Clifton is a vexatious litigant. That statutory subsection defines vexatious conduct as “[r]epeated filing of documents or requests for relief that have been the subject of previous rulings by the commission in the same claim.” In his initial order, the Chief ALJ found that Clifton’s third bad faith complaint “raises the same or 3 The statute, in its entirety, reads as follows: A. In a workers’ compensation case before the commission, on the motion of a party, the chief administrative law judge or an administrative law