SIPOLT MARKETING, et al. v. NON PROFIT PATIENT CENTER INC, et al.
[…] Moreover, the Settlement Order does not include the express Rule 54(b) language required for a final judgment resolving less than all claims. See Madrid v. Avalon Care Ctr.-Chandler, LLC, 236 Ariz. 221, 224, ¶ 9 (App. 2014) (noting that the lack of an express Rule 54(b) determination defeats finality). Therefore, the Settlement Order is not a final judgment, and A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1) does not provide jurisdiction over Non-Profit's appeal. II. A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(3) does not grant us jurisdiction to review the Settlement Order. ¶11 In the alternative, Non-Profit cites A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(3) as authority for this court's jurisdiction over the Settlement Order. That statute provides that this Court has jurisdiction over "any order affecting a substantial right made in any action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken." A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(3).