SECURE VENTURES v. JOHNSON, et al.
[…] Because the Johnsons challenge only the validity of the underlying trustee’s sale and do not otherwise dispute the superior court’s finding that they are guilty of forcible detainer, we cannot say the court erred by entering judgment in favor of Secure Ventures. III. Jury Trial ¶20 Finally, the Johnsons contend that the superior court improperly denied their request for a jury trial because A.R.S. § 12-1176 mandates that a jury trial be provided upon request: “If the plaintiff does not request a jury, the defendant may do so on appearing and the request shall be granted.” Claiming they were denied their right “to be heard,” the Johnsons argue they were entitled to a jury trial notwithstanding the superior court’s implicit finding that no factual issues existed for a jury to consider. ¶21 While A.R.S. § 12-1176 liberally confers a jury trial right to litigants in