SECURE VENTURES v. JOHNSON, et al.
[…] Curtis v. Morris, 186 Ariz. 534, 535 (1996). ¶19 By purchasing the property at a trustee’s sale, Secure Ventures became its rightful owner under Arizona’s deed of trust statutory 5 SECURE VENTURES v. JOHNSON, et al. Decision of the Court scheme. See A.R.S. § 33-811(B) (stating a “trustee’s deed shall constitute conclusive evidence of [] meeting” the statutory requirements of the deed of trust “in favor of purchasers or encumbrancers for value and without actual notice”). Nonetheless, the Johnsons, having received a written demand, were required to vacate, but failed to vacate the premises.2 A.R.S. § 12-1173.01(A)(2) (stating a person “who retains possession of . . . real property after he receives written demand of possession may be removed through an action for forcible detainer . . . [i]f the property has been sold through a trustee’s sale under a deed of trust”). Because the Johnsons challenge only the validity of the underlying trustee’s sale and do not otherwise dispute the superior court’s finding that they are guilty of forcible detainer, we cannot say the court erred by entering judgment in favor of Secure Ventures.