SECURE VENTURES v. JOHNSON, et al.
[…] To find otherwise “would convert a forcible detainer action into a quiet title action and defeat its purpose as a summary remedy.” Curtis v. Morris, 186 Ariz. 534, 535 (1996). ¶19 By purchasing the property at a trustee’s sale, Secure Ventures became its rightful owner under Arizona’s deed of trust statutory 5 SECURE VENTURES v. JOHNSON, et al. Decision of the Court scheme. See A.R.S. § 33-811(B) (stating a “trustee’s deed shall constitute conclusive evidence of [] meeting” the statutory requirements of the deed of trust “in favor of purchasers or encumbrancers for value and without actual notice”).