HALL v. COCONINO COUNTY, et al.
[…] COCONINO COUNTY, et al. Decision of the Court Ariz. Health Care Cost Containment Sys. Admin., 201 Ariz. 553, 557, ¶ 19 (App. 2002). In determining whether a complaint states a claim upon which relief can be granted, we “assume the truth of the well-pled factual allegations and indulge all reasonable inferences therefrom.” Cullen v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., 218 Ariz. 417, 419, ¶ 7 (2008). ¶15 Under the UDJA, the superior court has the “power” to hear “any question” concerning the “construction or validity” of any statute or ordinance that affects a party’s rights. A.R.S. §§ 12-1831, -1832. “The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect . . . .” A.R.S. § 12-1831. ¶16 Here, the complaint contested, in part, the evidentiary basis for several of the Board’s findings under Ordinance § 5.7 and A.R.S. § 32219. In addressing this portion of the complaint, the superior court correctly found that Hall’s challenge to the sufficiency of the