HALL v. COCONINO COUNTY, et al.
[…] In contrast, A.R.S. § 12-902(A)(2) allows a party to seek judicial review of an administrative decision by a political subdivision, but “only when there is some special statute expressly making the review procedures of the [ARA] applicable.” Coombs v. Maricopa Cnty. Special Health Care Dist., 241 Ariz. 320, 321–22, ¶ 7 (App. 2016) (internal quotation omitted). ¶11 Hall argues judicial review of the Board’s decision to issue a conditional use permit is “otherwise provided by” A.R.S. § 11-815(G). As noted by the superior court, A.R.S. § 11-815 authorizes counties to enforce and punish zoning violations. Although Hall contends that the statute “addresses the issuance of permits,” it refers only to “building permits” and establishes that “it is unlawful to erect, construct, reconstruct, alter or use any building or other structure within a zoning district . . . without first obtaining a building permit from the inspector.” A.R.S. § 11-815(A), (B).