BRANUM v. UNITED HEALTHCARE
[…] A.R.S. § 12-541(5). Under that one-year limitations period, the court found Branum’s claims (which challenged 2014 and 2015 issues) were time-barred because her complaint was not filed until 2018. ¶8 Apart from the one-year limitations period, A.R.S. section 362904(G) specifically prohibits United from paying “claims for system covered services that are initially submitted more than six months after the date of the service for which payment is claimed.” Branum did not dispute the applicability of these statutes, nor does she dispute their applicability on appeal. Accordingly, the court properly found Branum’s claims were not timely.