SELF v. HIGHER LOGIC, et al.
[…] Self’s text message to her supervisor did not comply with the statutory notice requirements. Self sent her supervisor a text message stating, “Hi Ivor this is Melissa Self and Im giving my notice of constructive termination. My laptop will be with the security guard in the lobby of the Mesa office this week. No need to respond please.” Further, Self’s allegations did not rise to the level of outrageous conduct. See A.R.S. § 23-1502(A)(2). Constructive discharge may also be established if an employer engaged in outrageous conduct, such as “sexual assault, threats of violence directed at the employee, a continuous pattern of discriminatory harassment by the employer or by a managing agent of the employer or other similar kinds of conduct, if the conduct would cause a reasonable employee to feel compelled to resign.” Id.